School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. LOCAL HAPPENINGS
    About Fifty years ago it was not an unusual sight to see large boats, called "cots," rowing from Annagh bog to the opposite shore of Lough MacNean carrying large quantities of turf. Sad was the fate which awaited one of those labourers, named Jack Dolan from Port Co Covan on the 12th of August 1886.
    On a sultry day in Autumn he sailed up the lake bringing with him his young family of four who were anxious to get a sail All day they toiled at the turf and as evening approached they set out for home after a hard, but pleasant, day's work. When they were about half way on their return journey a sudden storm arose. They were tossed helplessly from place to place on the large waves and were not able to reach their own or turn back to the bog. His wife, who got uneasy when she heard the storm rising, went down to the shore to look for them. Looking far out on the lake she saw the boat and knew that it was sinking. She became terror-stricken and at once raised the alarm. People gathered on both shores but were unable to assist them awing to the lake being so rough.
    At last two old men, named Jimmy and
    Kathleen Keany