School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. The cure for the Whooping cough is as follows: to go to a neighbour's house where there is a young donkey that never did any work. Then you are put across him three times. After that the woman of the house makes a small oat cake and you bring this cake home with you. Every morning you eat a little of it. For the chicken Posc there are nettles pulled and made into tea. This is taken three times every day. The cure for the Mumps is to go to a person whose parents bore the same surname before they were married. Then there is a donkey's halter put around your neck and you are led to a stream. You are brought to the stream three times. Mr. Patrick Clarke Ardvarney Glenfarne who died last year had a great cure for cancer which was never known to fail. he cured thousands around this part of the country. he left the cure to his daughter.
    Mary Clancy,
    Brockagh,