School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. An old Brosna man of 78 years, who is a great authority on ancient traditions, states that a huge store of hidden treasure lies buried in Meenkilly, East Limerick, in the land of Mr. O'Connell.
    The treasure was hidden, he says, by the O'Connell family (of which the present owner is a descendant) as they feared their riches would fall into the hands of Cromwell's soldiers. It is said to consist of many boxes of gold coins and gold ornaments which were worn at that time as well as spears, swords, axes, and other instruments of battle.
    This family knew that the wicked English soldiers, who had neither character nor principles to lose, would seize everything they could lay their hands on, and the old man of the house, for safety's sake, went as far as to keep the lease of his lands sewn into the lining of his hat.
    Maureen Downey
    James Keirns