School: Brosna (C.) (roll number 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Whenever he went from home he was fond of taking drink, and one night, as he had drunk too deeply, the lease was stolen from him by a poorer man of the same name, who was watching his chance for a long time.
    Having come by the lease of the land, the poorer man and his family come into possession of the farm but not into the secret of the buried treasure. It is supposed to be buried in a small field at the back of the house called the haggard. This field is never tilled and nothing grows in it but twigs, which are used as "scallops" for thatching purposes. There are two large oak trees growing in one corner of this field and the treasure is supposed to lie under one of these trees.
    At one time an owner dreamt that he was called out of his sleep and told to search by the light of a withering moon under the big oak tree. He was cautioned not to tell his business to anyone
    Maureen Downey
    James Keirns