Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0204

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0204

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a woman one time lived in the County Wexford.

(continued from previous page)
    to the string and away goes the bull as before through ditches and never stopped until he came to the mansion. When he did he changed into a man and a fine man he was. He told the girl what she had to do. He gave her the key of all the rooms in the mansion and told her not to go into the secret room. Then he went off to hunt as before. The girl didn't go into the secret room the first day nor the second day but the third day she could resist it no longer. So she opened the door and walked in. The first thing she was was her sister's face and it hanging from the ceiling. She let a scream out of herself and ran out of the room. When she got out out of the room she saw the blood stain on the shoes. She washed them with boiling water but it was no use. and then a lark it came to the window and told her she knew how she would get off the stain She was so mad she flung the shoe at the lark in the window and broke it. Then the giant came in and asked her why did she go into the secret room. She denied it and said
    Date
    Item type