Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0204a

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0204a

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a woman one time lived in the County Wexford.

(continued from previous page)
    hour. John was greatly disappointed then for he would have to spend the night somewhere. He went back around the town again and went to look for cheap lodging but he couldn't get no place cheap enough so he walked out in the county and got into an old cow shed and lay down for the night. He awoke about seven o clock and went off to look for something to eat. He went into a farmers house and got his breakfast. Then he started off again for the quay. He waited there until the ship was ready to sail and then he got into her and looked around in all directions for the rats, but he could see none of them. The ship was now ready to sail and everybody was shaking hands and leaving goodbye with each
    Date
    Item type