Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0310

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0310

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    There was wan man there and he swore that he met him the night before and he doing the course. Thomas didn't know what to say at all, for he wasn't doing the course the night before at all. Thomas Broaders was a very decent man and all the local men knew that and they took his word for it.
    So the race started and Thomas was lit off. He was a very good rider and along with that he had a very good horse. He was in first front of the whole lot of them and he was coming to the last fence, and didn't the horse fall and the rider fell under him and was killed. So the old people said that it was his fetch that was seen the night before. as such things happens. If the man who saw him doing the course the night before had followed him up. that time he would
    Date
    Item type