Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0312

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0312

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man wan time an' he was an awful case for drinking...

(continued from previous page)
    Jack wanted to know what dogs did he mean, and this man told him that there were two dogs in the car one on each side of him and told him that they were with him when he came up to him. Jack said he saw no dogs at all that the other man must have been raving.
    Anyway they travelled on until they came to the place where Jack had to get off to go his own way home. When he got off the car the two dogs got off with him and followed him down the road. The other man went off home with the car and the next day the first thing that he heard was that Jack Moore was killed the night before on his way home. He wasn't a bit surprised for he knew that something was going to happen when he saw the two dogs. The old people said that the two
    Date
    Item type