Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0291

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0291

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there used be great tug-a-war contests.

(continued from previous page)
    on top of it one hundred yards. The other man then got up two bags of phosphate one under each arm, and carried them about twenty yards and came back and asked the other man to better that. He came along and he got a bag of phosphate under each arm and one on his back and he brought them ten yards, and he was coming back fell and the other man went down to him he found that he had broken a blood vessel.
    There was a man working in a farmer's place by the name of John Dillon and they were going to sow turnips this day and they were bringing out a bag of phosphate to the field. The bossman said that they would yoke the horse and cart and bring it out, but John Dillon said it would be nonsense that he would get it up on his back and bring it out while they would be
    Date
    Item type