School: Gort an Tuair (roll number 13467)

Gortatoor, Co. Mayo
Áine Nic Oirealla

1. (continued from previous page)
    him what news had he. He said that there was a ship-load of gold sunken at Black Sod. The brothers decided to go for the place. Before they left they got a good supper for the man, and told him to go to bed. He was not long in bed until he pretended that he was asleep.
    He saw the brothers then going to the room and bringing down a big pot of gold, and they buried it somewhere outside the house. They then started for Black Sod.
    When they were gone the man got out of bed and searched for the pot of gold, but could find no trace of it.
    As soon as they reached Black Sod the people of the ship found out that they were robbers, and they shot them, and so the pot of gold
    Anthony Munnelly
    Gallowshill, Co. Mayo