School: Gort an Tuair (roll number 13467)

Gortatoor, Co. Mayo
Áine Nic Oirealla

1. (continued from previous page)
    times a day, and people complain that they are drowsy or sleepy after their dinner until they get "the cup (of tea) that cheers, but not inebriates."
    Tea was a great treat for Michaelmas Night. The poorest person at all would try to have 'a cup' on that night.
    When the harvest was gathered into the haggards, people used to have a great feast on Michaelmas Night the 29th September. Before tea was introduced theykilled a goose and sometimes a sheep for this night. With the boiled goose, they had a fine pot of boiled potatoes. Then they had some "boxty" bread and new milk after that.
    Gerrard Walsh
    Gallowshill, Co. Mayo