School: Dún na Lochlannach (roll number 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

1. (continued from previous page)
    sty is to prod it three time with a goosebrry thorn. The way to stop a bleeding nose is to dip your fingers in cold water or hold back your head. Iodine is very good for healing nuts. People take herbs for their kindeys. The cure for headaches is to eat a stalk of rhubarb.
    The cure for coughs is lemons or boiled milk. The cure for corns is to rub paraffin-oil on them, or to put a bit of fat to them. There are two people who can cure ringworm and boils by breathing on them. Their names are Peter Lyons Kincullia and Mrs Fose barra. The people who wish to be cured by Mrs Fose have to go to her three times after sun set.
    Jessie Blake.
    Curraghrue.