School: Dún na Lochlannach (roll number 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

1. (continued from previous page)
    The thrush is a bird to be found round our houses and woods. Bold boys often catch them in cribs and destroy them or eat them. The thrush is brown, flecked with lighter brown. This bird does a lot of harm in the garden in the harvest, but in the Spring it does a lot of good, it picks up grubs which is injurious to the soil. Its note is equal to that of the Blackbird.
    The blackbird is similar to the thrush, but its colour is rich black, and its beak is yellow. It does the (t) same harm and the same good as that of the thrush, and of course it is a beautiful singer.
    In the Winter time we see many strange looking and beautiful birds round the house.
    Mary Kelly