School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. There was a hedge school in Shanacranaghy about fifty-five years ago. It was in a valley surrounded by tall trees. The teachers name was John McGoldrick. The scholars were taught arithmetic and writing.
    They wrote with a slate pencil and slate. They also wrote with pen made from a quill. The teachers were paid by the scholars' fathers. They made a small school from stones and timber. The children brought small stools to it. Each scholar brought two turf to the school every morning.
    In Drumkeel there was a hedge school about a hundred years ago. It is said that a man the name of Crowne was teaching in it. The subjects that he taught were Irish, English Spelling and land measuring.
    People used to go to this school until they were thirty years old. The childrens' parents
        1. buildings