School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. There is usually some custom or customs attached to each festival of the year. On Saint Stephen's Day boys join together, and go around from house to house dressed as Mummers. They sing a song in each house known as the Wren's Song. These are the words of it, the Wren, the Wren, the king of all birds. On Saint Stephen's Day he was caught in the furze.
    Although he is little his honour is great.
    Rise up Landlady and give us a treat
    They gather money, and they divide it evenly among each other. Saint Stephen's Day is on the 26th day of December.
    On the eve of Saint Brigid's Day the people used make crosses from taighnins, and if they could'nt get traighnins they used make them from straw. Then they sprinkled Holy Water on them, and hang them on the roofs of their houses. On that day candles are blessed for the com-
    Anna R. Mc Morrow
    Mullaghmore, Co. Leitrim