School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. In the Winter the most of the people had only two meals each day in former times, but in the Summer they had three meals each day, namely their breakfast, dinner and supper. These meals were eaten in the morning , miday and in the evening at nine o'clock.
    The majority of the people ate their breakfast after ten o clock in the morning. The people worked very hard in the morning before having food. Often the people had to go to the bog for a load of turf, and no breakfast eaten until they return home.
    This was supposed to be about two or three hours work. For some people each meal consisted of potatoes, but others had oatmeal porridge for their breakfast. Milk was drunk with both the potatoes and the porridge nearly all the time. The most of the people drank buttermilk because they spared the fresh milk for churning.
    Some people sat around the table in the centry of the floor during their meals, while others placed it beside the wall. The poor people had no tables at all, and they ate their meals while sitting on a stool. Sometimes they used forms instead of tables.
    The table was often hung up against the wall when not in use, and up to the present day,
    1. products