School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. The Landlord
    the landlord who owned the property in this district was a man named Montgomery. He ruled over a big area of North Leitrim and his reign was marked by many acts of oppression inflicted on his tenantary.
    The first thing he did when he got installed in the district was to build a castle at Drumillion. This castle was erected on an elevated place and any person that was living on view of it had to clear out of his home so that the landlord could not see any house from his own castle.
    The family of Montgomery lived in the district for over a hundred years and it is believed they came in at the time of the plantations. He had a certain day fixed each year for the collection of the rents and woe to the poor tenant who was not able to meet his liability on the appointed day.
    He employed a number of men planting the land and their pay was four pence per day, with a small loaf of stale bread rationed out to each man for his dinner.
    The unfortunate people whom he banished from their homes were sent to the mountains of Creevela and Ballinaglera and their
    Patrick Lyons
    Sranacrannaghy, Co. Leitrim