School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. The customs connected with the feast days and holy days in Ireland vary according to the districts.
    Here in the west they differ from other parts of the country. All however have nearly the same origin. On Saint Stephen's Day for example a number of boys join together and dress in all kinds of quaint attire. Then accompanied by a musician they travel from one house to another where they dance and make merry.
    They are called Wren Boys from the fact that they sing the song of the wren to the accompaniment of the music. The idea is to collect money for the night of Saint Stephen, as it is recognised as one of the greatest nights of the year. Dull indeed would be Saint Stephen's Day without the visit of the Wren Boys and their comign is regarded as part of the great festival of Christmas. The money they collect is sometimes divided equally amongst them and sometimes go to the expence of providing a dance or other amusement in their district.
    On Saint Brigids Day, that is the first of February, the people have a custom of
    Eileen O' Rourke