School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. There were herbs used in this district some time ago. The old people said that they used to pick dandelion and was it , squeeze the juice out of it and then use it for medicine. The dock leaf is the most harmful weed growing on a farm. They are the most harmful because they spread rapidly and it is hard to get to the end of their roots.
    The old people said you could use a nettle for a vegetable. Boiled nettles are the same strength as boiled cabbage and they are much healthier.
    You could dye woolen goods with the moss that grows on a stone. First the moss is boiled in water. When it is boiled the garment is put in and left there until it is dyed. Redshanks are also used for dyeing purposes. Firs you wash them then you boil them and the juice is used for dye.
    The old people said there is a cure in every herb that grows. There is a herb called Firabaun and it spreads rapidly. It is only used for feeding pigs or other animals. There is a plant called the dock and it is found growing only in good land. It also spreads rapidly. The best way of destroying these roots is by
    Celia Doherty
    Gortahork, Co. Leitrim