School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. There is a road convenient to where I live known as the Mullaghmore and Lugnaskeehan road. It was made in the year eighteen hundred and ninety. Pat McMorrow of Killargue and Peter McKenna of Drumoory were the contracters of it.
    The wages paid to the men who worked on it was nine shillings per week, and they had to support themselves out of that money. There were about twenty men working there, and many others failed to get employment.
    There was an old Mass Path leading from Killargue Chapel through the town lands of Greagh and Shancarrick. It was repaired about twenty five years ago. On this path there is a river named Scianada, and in olden times the people had to wade through it, but when it was repaired in the year nineteen hundred and thirteen there was a wooden structure put across it so that the people could pass in safety.
    The wooden bridge is about three feet wide with timber sides. This was the main path leading to Killargue Chapel.
        1. public infrastructure
    Eileen Mc Morrow