School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. Bird Lore
    Wild birds are in this district a long time. There is a reason why the Robin has a red breast. On Good Friday when Our Lord was crucified a robin tried to take Him from the cross
    A drop of blood came from Our Lord's hands and it fell on the robin's breast. That is why every robin is marked with a red breast.
    The owl cannot come out except at night, because other birds would not let him. Once the wren lost all her feathers and the owl would not give her any. Thant is why the owl cannot come out except at night.
    The Wild birds that migrate in this district are the Cuckoo, Swallow and the Corncrake. The swallows' nests are found in byres, stables, and old ruins. In meadows among the tall grass the corncrakes's nest is found. The Cuckoo never builds a nest. She lays an egg in a sparrow's nest. That is the reason why the sparrows always follow her.
    Celia Doherty
    Gortahork, Co. Leitrim