School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. Clothes Made Locally
    There is one tailor in this district at present. He works at home in his shop. This tailor stocks cloth in his shop. There is no cloth spun or woven in this district now.
    There are many types of cloth worn in this district such as tweeds, seiges and wollens. The implements that the tailor works with are a needle, a thimble, a scissors, a tape and generally chalk.
    Shirts were made in the homes long ago as follows. People grew the flax on their land. When it became ripe they pulled it. Then they put it in a boghole and left it there for about three weeks. At the end of that time they lifted it, and brought it to a weaver to weave it inot linen. They they bleached it into cloth, and after that they made shirts out of it.
    Socks and stockings are made in this district. The thread is mostly bought in the shops. There was a spinning wheel in every
    Patrick Lyons
    Sranacrannaghy, Co. Leitrim