School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. There are many simple cures for toothache, such as to put a leaf of tobacco on the tooth, a little drop of iodine or Jeyes fluid also relieves the pain.
    Earache:- A small piece of wool soaked in olive oil is good for earache. Mumps:- Any person whose parents are of the same name has the cure of the mumps by bringing the sick person to a three mearing water, that is water where townlands meet.
    Sore eyes:- To wash the eyes with black tea is a cure.
    Chin cough: By catching a trout alive and letting three drops of water from it fall in the child's mouth saying "In the name of the father, and of the son and of the holy ghost", and also by putting the child under an ass foal that never was ridden is a cure.
    Measles:- To drink nettle tea, and also by taking a little drop of rum or whiskey is a cure.
    Sore throat:- To gargle the throat with salt and water. Another cure for sore throat is to tie a stocking full of
    Anna R. Mc Morrow
    Mullaghmore, Co. Leitrim