School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. Old Stories
    The following story is told about how a man earned a pot of gold. He had dreamt of this gold for three nights one succeeding the other. On the fourth morning he started on his journey, bringing with him holy water which he sprinkled on his way as far as Carrigeencor lake. He was accompanied by two or three other men.
    When he reached the lake there was an eel minding this pot of gold, but he was fast as leep. The man went in to the eel for the gold, and came out with his cap full. He went in the second time, and came out with another cap full up with gold, but his company advised hime not to go in the third time or he would not come out safe.
    The man went in again which his company waited on the bank until he came out. After a short time they saw the bones of his body floating down the lake. He was supposed to be eaten by a water- horse which lived in the lake. At night the people who live near Carrigeencor hear his neighing.
    Lizzie Ann O' Rourke
    Darkvalley, Co. Leitrim