School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. The old church which was built by Saint Fearga was said to be burned by an army of Cromwell's men in the year 1652. About the same time they hunted the monks from the Abbey in Dromahair. They went up to the mountain in Creevelea called Altarra, and after that it for the name of Creevelea Abbey. The same monks never came back to the Abbey again.
    On Cormamorriff rock there was a battle fought in olden time but no one still living remembers anything about it or who fought there. At the time Martin O'Ruairc was was digging there he found bones on the rock.
    On the top of Benbo a battle was fought between O'Ruairc and Sir Frederick Hamilton. Each of them had a great army of men and they also had horses in this fight. O'Ruairc was beaten in the battle on that day.
    Patrick Joseph Mc Govern
    Patrick Mc Govern