School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. In former times the landlord that lived in this district was named Montgomery. There were other landlords also known as McTernam, Whyte, Fox, ODonnell, Weir, and Phibbs. Some of them were good landlords and others bad. Mr Fox was the best landlord because he used to send money at Christmas for food and clothes for the poor people. On the 13th April 1879 there were fourteen evictions in this district.
    It was on Weirs property that the people were evicted. Amongst these are John Flanagan, Susie Moon, Mrs Kearney, Charles Campbell, Rose Kelly, Pat McTernan, Michael McSharry, Hugh ilroy, Mary Mc Gowan, and Michale O'Rourke. Some of these people went to the poor house, and more of them went to America. There were houses built for the rest of them, and they were called Land League houses.
    There was a Land League house built on Mrs McTernan's hill, and its remains are there yet. The man whom it was built for was Paddy Gallagher. he never lived in it, and while it was being built there used be drums around it every evening. People used to cut rushes in Belhavel, and carry them down in
    Eileen Mc Morrow
    Mullaghmore, Co. Leitrim