School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. In former times the people used to begin to wear shoes when they were about twenty years. About forty years ago there was a man named William Kelly of the townland of Cruagh who never wore shoes. He used never wear shoes in the snow and ice, as he was very poor and had no money to buy any. There was also another man who never wore shoes. This man lived in the townland of Gortnacarkogue. His name was Frank Mc Goldrick. He is dead now.
    Children wear shoes in the winter time at present, but in the summer the majority of the children go barefooted. In this district there are boots and shoes made and repaired. There are two shoemakers in this place known as Patrick McLoughlin of Curry, and Denis Daly of Mullaghmore. This has not been a tradition int heir families. In former times there were a great number of shoemakers in the parish, about three times as many as there are now.
    The shoemakers that lived here in former times were Hugh Mc Hugh of Gortamoin, Michael Mc Hugh of Tullinasharragh, Pat Mc Ternan of Lonagh, and John Mellican of Gubderra. The boots were very cheap at that time, about one third the price that they are now. A pair of shoes that
    Eileen Mc Morrow
    Mullaghmore, Co. Leitrim