School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. The most injurious weed growing on land is the common Dock leaf. It flourishes on good land and is most harmful to all kinds of crops as it grows wide and smothers everything else around it.
    The Bochalawn and Thistle will only grow on very good soil and the former is supposed to be the best herb growing for milch cows. It grows about two feet high and has a yellow flower. The herbs which flourish best on barren land are the Dandelion and the Sorrel both of which found a place in the medicine chest of our ancestors.
    The Dandelion was used with good results for a complaint called Wild Fire. It was mostly prevalent in children and the juice of this herb when boiled applied to the affected parts gave immediate relief.
    Dandelion also when dried and powdered has the aroma of tobacco and has often been smoked by poor people when tobacco was scarce. During the years of the great war nineteen fourteen to nineteen eighteen there was a great scarcity of tobacco and then the Dandelion was extensively used an it was known by the name of the "Poor Man's Plug."
    The Bochalawn when properly compounded is a famous cure for a disease called Jaundice which
    Eileen O' Rourke