School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. We plant about one acre of potatoes each year. My brothers put out manure on the ground, and spread it before turning the sods. The potatoes are planted in ridges. The manure is spread in rows, and a sod turned in on it from each side meeting in the centre of each ridge.
    These sods are turned with a laidhe, which is stronger, heavier and sharper than a spade. There is not much work done with a plough around here, because the land is bare and stony. The laidhes are made locally in the forge.
    The medium size potatoes are cut into seed before planting. When they are about a month planted a little Artificial manure is shaken on the top of the ridge, and then the ridges are moulded. When the stalks are grown to their full size they are sprayed with Sulphate of Copper and Washing Soda. This is done every three weeks while the stalks are in bloom to preserve them from "blight". When
    Anna Rita Mc Morrow
    Mullaghmore, Co. Leitrim