School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. The only road of note in this locality runs through the townland of Gortnacarkogue and can be traced in places from Manorhamilton to Drumshanbo.
    There is a bye-road branching off it, which once led to a priests house that was situated in the same townland between Bernard Fordes and John Masons in the year eighteen thirty five.
    There is also a Mass path leading from Killargue to Lugnaskeehan. It was made in the year nineteen hundred and eight by the people of the parish. A priest named Father Charles Flynn was responsible for getting it made.
    The labour and material for making this Mass path was given free and voluntary and it was felt to be a job that was much needed to be done.
    At the cross roads leading from this old road in Gortnacarkogue to where the priests house stood there is a garden, which was once a noted place for what was known as camps. These camps meant that the people of a certain area gathered at certain times for the purpose of thickening the home made flannel.
    It was thickened by means of kicking it between their bare feet and when the job was over the remainder of the evening was given over to dancing and merry making.
        1. public infrastructure
    Eileen O' Rourke