School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. People had only three meals a day in olded times. At nine o'clock they ate their breakfast, at two o'clock they ate their dinner, and at six o'clock their supper.
    The men used to work an hour before their breakfast in Winter and for three hours in SUmmer. For their breakfast they took buttermilk and oatmeal porrige. After that they took two duck eggs and oatmeal bread and milk.
    For their dinner they took twoduck eggs and plenty of potatoes and buttermilk. At the supper they took buttermilk and porridge. They grew plenty of corn and when it was ripe they cut it and cleaned it properly. Then they brought it to a mill in Dromahair to get it made into meal
    They say on stools around the table. This table was called a side table. it was hung on the wall and it had only one leg.
    In the winter time Flumery was used. Flummery was made from the
    1. products