School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. On Tommy Donoghue's hill there is a stone shaped like a coffin. In this stone there are two holes. One of the holes is about five inches deep, and the other about three inches. This stone is at the foot of one of the biggest trees in the wood. There is always a small drop of water in the deeper of these holes. This water is supposed to cure any wart that would be on a person.
    It is said that Saint Patrick knelt to pray on this stone, and that he knelt so long there that his two knees made holes in the stone. He fasted there for a day and a night. People often dug to get to the bottom of this stone but they could not. One day Montgomery brought it up to build his castle, and the next morning it was left back in the same place but deeper down in the ground. So it never was lifted more.
    On the shore of Belhavel lake there is a big round stone. It is in two halves. The track of a horse shoe is cut out of it about two inches deep. It is all covered with mitres and a hole in the centre.
    Eileen Mc Morrow
    Belhavel, Co. Leitrim