School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. People always like to begin work on either Monday or Thursday of the week. Work started on either Friday of Saturday is said to be slow to finish. Anything planted on Good Friday is thought to grow well.
    The Cross Day of the year in this district is knowns as Whit Sunday. People are careful not to let children sleep on that day because any disease taken out of the sleep would remain with them for ever. People say also that children could be drowned in a small quantity of water on that day.
    The Old Cow Days are commonly know in this district as the Borrowing Days. These include the last two day of March and the first two days of April. March borrowed two days of April to bury the old Cow.
    The Geese Harvest comes in October, when the grain is cut and gathered and the geese are allowed in the stubbles.
    Anna R. Mc Morrow
    Mullaghmore, Co. Leitrim