School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. Story
    High up on the slopes of historic Benbow in the County of Leitrim overlooking the river Bonet and the picturesque town of Manorhamilton there once lived an old man by the name of Mickey Mc Hugh.
    From living in the most inaccessable part of this rocky region he went by the name of the Lord of Benbow.
    Mickey had one son who being a fine stalwart fellow, soon got tired of the monotonous existence on the mountain and decided to try his fortune in strange lands.
    After many adventures he arrived in the Highlands of Scotland where he soon made friends with one fo the greatest chieftains in that country. This chieftain had an only daughter of whom he was very proud and being young she developed a great liking for young Mickey which determined in marriage.
    Young Mickey who by the way went by the ancestoral name of the Lord of Benbow lived very happy for some time until the young bride wanted to hear all about his home and ancestors.
    Not being satisfied with the history her husband gave her of his home and relations in
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée