School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. There is one holy well in this district known as Tobar Mhuire which means Mary’s Well. It is beautifully situated in a nice green field about three hundred yards from the main road. It is in the townland of Killargue. Pilgrims go there on the fifteenth of August and on the following Sunday.
    They perform a station at this holy well. To perform a station five Pater and Aves and a creed are said at the small cross. Then five Pater and Aves and a creed are said at the sycamore tree. After that seven Pater and Aves are said round the well. To gain the intention of the station three Pater and Aves are said round the well again.
    There are numerous stories told in connection about this holy well. In olden times any person suffering from a disease used to “hire” with the holy well, that meant
    Anna R. Mc Morrow
    Mullaghmore, Co. Leitrim