School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. I have a churn at home. It is about three and a half feet in height, and is two and a half feet in diameter. It is about two feet wide in the middle.
    Our churn is fifteen years old. The upper part is called the crib. Charms are always made of oak, as this timber does not give any taint to the butter. We churn about four times a week in summer, and in the winter time we churn once a week. The strong people of the house do the churning.
    Anyone who comes in helps to churn, for fear it would not be successful. It generally takes one hour to churn the milk. The churning is done by hand. When the milk is partially churned the small particles of butter come up on the dash, but when it is churned no butter appears.
    In cold water boiling water is added, and in warm weather cold water is put into the churn. The butter is taken off with a coarse strainer. His milk is then washed out of the butter with cold spring water. It is then salted and washed again.
    In olden times the butter was packed
    Eileen Mc Morrow