School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    got the seed potatoes for the following year from Scotland and other countries. Very great sickness followed the hunger.
    Many people point out sited of houses then built now in ruins. There is one in Shasken, which was built on the side of a hill. The remains of it are still to be seen. There are weeds, grass and nettles growing inside of it. John Crowl lived there.
    There is another old house in Drumshanlish, which was built the time of the Famine. A man named McCormick lived in it. In Shasken there was another old house. McTernan was the name of the man who lived there.
    Lizzie Ann O' Rourke
    Darkvalley, Co. Leitrim