School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    district. There is another old road which begins in John McTernan's land and it runs through Shasken as far as Curratary. It was made in the year eighteen forty five.
    From the Two Mile Water up to Miss O'Connor's house there is an old road, and it is called the Two Mile Water Brae. There is another old road leading from the land of James Travers which was made about two hundred years ago.
    All the old roads were not made as relief works during the Famine period. From Mrs Keegans up to Blackgardens, and from that up to Tullinloughan there is an old road.
    From Fenagh on through Curratavy there is another pass which leads to Killargue. It was used as a Mass path. Then there is another old pass from Blackgardens to Lisnaleanbh, and from that to Michael Fordes. That was the way that the people from Blackgardens and Mullaghmore used to go to Manorhamilton. There is another old road leading to the cross roads, and from that to the end of Mullaghmore.
    There is another old pass starting at Tullycreeva, and it goes out along the top of O'Donnell's Rock until it meets the county road at Larkfield gate.
        1. public infrastructure
    Lizzie Ann O' Rourke