School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

puzzled the most eminent doctors.
    There is another herb very little known now with a leaf much like the garden carrot. It was called Delcugh and at its root was to be found a few tubers about the size of a small potatoe. They are very pleasant to the taste and are also healthy. They were much sought after by the poor people, in the Famine years who gave them the name of Pig Nuts.
    Another herb which can be found growing on the free stone rocks in the field makes a most efficacious dye. It grows in the form of a dry withered leaf and when boiled with the garment which is to be dyed it comes out a very nice brown colour.
    Another herb of the Firabawn species is an excellent cure for a disease called Ring Worm. This heb when used by certain families who know how to compound it has been known to cure skin diseases that have failed sugeons in the most up to date hospitals. Herbs also played a prominent part in the treatment of diseases in animals. For example there is a herb called Chicken Weed and our ancestors used it extensively for all kinds of swellings in both people and animals. It is pulled and roasted and when fairly hot is applied to the swelling (in both people and animals) and almost invariably gives relief.
    The bark of the Oak tree when boiled
    Eileen O' Rourke