School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    to dye wollen material with moss, especially woolen home spun stockings. They first pulled the moss, and put a small quantity of water into a vessel along with it. They left it on the fire for about one hour. After that they took it off, and drained the water off the moss. When it got cool they put the stockings into the water, and left them there for a quarter of an hour. It gives a brown colour to the stockings.
    Dandelion is said to be good for the heart. Some people when they meet it in the fields, pull a leaf off it and eat it.
    Chickenweed grows were crops are sown, and it is good for pigs and turkeys.
    Anna R. Mc Morrow