School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    no defence for want of decency is the want of sense. The end must justify the means. Get a beggar on horseback, and he'll cut drive the devil. The longest way round is the shortest way home. Your pocket is your friend.
    To err is human and to forgive is divine. On their merits modest men are dumb. Reading is to the mind what exercise is to the body. After a storm there comes a calm. The day when the big wind comes is not the day to be cutting the scollips.
    Look before you leap. He who slings mud is losing ground. Don't wait to save until all is spent. Smooth water flows deep. Possession is eleven points of the law. Seeing is believing. Self praise is no praise. Rome was not built in a day. Never speak until you are sure. Hills are green far away. A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush.
    Lizzie Ann O' Rourke
    Darkvalley, Co. Leitrim