School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    sheaves, and if you had twenty stacks of corn you would have to give one of them to the landlord, or if you had over twenty stones of potatoes you had to give one stone to him also.
    The man that used come for the corn or potatoes was called the Tithes Proctor. One time there came a Tithes Proctor to a place where a man the name of MrSharry who lived in the townland of Currataavy was putting corn in a rope. He came for the corn, and when he saw it he wanted it. Mr Sharry lifted the rope, struck him with it, and left him lying on the ground. Then Mr Sharry went home with the corn and that finished the coming for the corn in this district.
    Eileen Mc Morrow
    Mullaghmore, Co. Leitrim