School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    briste. When properly baked it was very firm and sustaining. Meat and tea were practically unknown and were hardly ever used except at Christmas. Another food very much relished in those days was "boxty." This was made by grating the potatoes very fine and putting flour through it. Then it was baked and put in an oven just as the home made bread is made now. The vessels used in those times were all made of wood usually oak, as delph and china were not within the reach of the middle classes. Vessels used for drinking were called noggins and dishes of all sizes went by the name of boppans. Many of those vessels are still preserved and handed down with pride from one generation to another. Of course the people did not always take their meals in the same manner. They had certain fasts and observed them in a very special manner. On these days the hanging table was taken down from the wall and covered with a snow white linen cloth spun and woven in their own houses. The table often groaned under the weight of a cooked fowl, home made bread and vegetables and a wash down of uisge
    1. products
    Eileen O' Rourke