School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    importance. After some time she decided to go and see her husband's place and nothing Mickey could say or do would deter her from going.
    They arrived in Sligo on the (of) night of the 23rd June "Bonefire Night" and all the hills were illuminated with fires as is the custom in this part of the country.
    Having never heard of this custom she was naturally very inquisitive to know what it all meant. Mickey had a brain wave so he explained to her that it was illumination for him and his bride on their return to his native country. He also explained that he would have to give a great feast and entertain all the people for miles around and that it would cost him a lot of money.
    Being of a careful and saving disposition she began to think that perhaps this trip would be too costly so (that) they decided to return without going the full journey.
    Mickey as you may understand was very easily persuaded so they returned and lived happily ever afterwardds in their home in the Highlands.
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Eileen O' Rourke