School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. One time when Peter Mc Gowan of Curatory was coming from playing cards in John Flanagans house of Cashel it was about half past one o'clock in the morning. He went up Gortatresk hill as he thought it the shortest way to go home. When he was near the top of the hill a big white sheet spread itself before him, and every place that he woudl go, it would also go.
    After a while he lay down in the rushes as it was the only way of getting by it. He did not like to walk on it, as he was afraid that the fairies would bring him away. He believed that it was them who spread it before hime. It was raining very heavily that night, and he was out during it all.
    When he woke the following morning he was quite dry, and he belived that that the white sheet was put around him.
    Lizzie Ann O' Rourke
    Darkvalley, Co. Leitrim