School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (no title)

I got the following little song from Mr Hubert Forde, farmer, of Dernageer, Ballinaghera, Co. Leitrim.

I got the following little song from Mr. Hubert Forde, farmer, of Dernageer, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim. It is a spinning-song, which he heard from his mother whose maiden name was Kitty Cullen of Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim. She died about the year 1916 and was then over 70 years of age. She used to sing this song as she spun - holding the roll of wool in one hand and working her finger up and down the thread, like a person, as he described it, "playing the fiddle". Hubert Forde is now (1938) 69 years of age.
    As it is a long time since he heard this piece and, not having repeated it often since, he naturally felt it difficult to remember it. I have endeavoured to write it down as he said it but it seems to be corrupt in places.

Chuaidh mé fhéin is mo bhean go teach tórra'
    Fothún ann do buidhe,