School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Hidden Treasure: Fourth Story
    One time a man and a woman dreamt about a pot of gold. They were to meet at the bridge between Leitrim and Roscommon. Then they came into County Leitrim and came to Sliabh an Iarainn where the pot of gold was to be found. Then the two arrived, says the man to the woman " here you are!" He says "and here you are!" The woman dug a trianangular sod where the gold was and she says " dig away for the pot of gold." As soon as they started to dig it began to rain and they had to leave it there.
    This story was collected by Anthony Cornyn from his father Peter Cornyn, farmer, Tullynaha, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim. He is 69 years of age.
  2. Once upon a time there were two wolves on the Sliabh an Iarann mountains. The wolves used to kill everything they used to catch on the mountain. The people of the district sent for a man named Gildary (Gildea) to shoot the wolves. When the wolves would hear a whistle they would come to the place where the whistle was let. Gildea went up to the mountain and he started to whistle and one of the wolves came. Gildea
    Margaret Mc Gourty
    James Mc Gourty