School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. On the 1st February the people think it lucky to plough. The 28th of May is lucky to change from one house to another.
    Friday is a lucky day to being to cut turf. It is unlucky to begin any work on Saturday. The Cross-Days of the year are known in this district. They are the Riabóg Days, Easter Sunday, Palm Sunday and the 1st. of May. The people used to keep their cattle tied in on those days because they were very cold. It is lucky to plant potatoes on Good Friday. Potatoes should be planted before the 21st April. It is unlucky to borrow anything or to put out ashes on 1st. May.
    (Cáit Nic Réill pupil in Slievenakilla National School, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim, from her father, Francis Mc Grail of Slievenakilla, aged 66 years).
      1. people by social grouping
    Cáit Nic Réill
    Francis Mc Grail
    66
  2. "Travelling Folk" come to our house now but they are not as numerous as long ago. They were poor. They sold little articles. They carried bags and they sold pins, combs, needles and brooches and other things. The people bought from them. They got