School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Patrick McParltan of Slievenakilla could sing "The Rose of Ardee" and "The Maid of Sweet Gurteen". Mrs. Nancy McHugh of Tullynaha was a good singer. She could sing "The Little Brown Jug" and "Green Grow the Rushes O!" and "The Peeler and the Goat".
    Frank Gilchrist was a good storyteller.
    (Collected by Brighid Loughlin from her grandmother Mrs. Brighid Mc Gourty of Tullynaha, Co. Leitrim)
  2. Charles McPartlan and Francis McGourty of Slievenskilla were great singers. "The Collen Bawn" was their favorite song. Michael McGrail of Slievenskilla used to sing "Allen's Farewell To His Country". Edward Licke and Tom McGrail used to sing "William Across Boyne Water" and
    "The Green Mossy Banks of the Lee".
    Brian McGovern and John Golden, both of Slievenakilla, were good storytellers.
    (Collected by Margaret Mc Gourty from her grandfather, James Mc Gourty of Slievenakilla.)
  3. Pat McGovern and James Callaghan of Knockacullen, Aughnadeelin, were good singers, also James McGovern and Thomas Meehan of Ballinamore.
    James Darcy of Tullyvacan was a good singer also James Dolan of Tullynamoyle. Pat Doyle of Aughrim, Ballinaglera was the champion storyteller of this parish. Michael Boyle of Tullyban was a good storyteller also Hugh Rynn of Tullynaha, Balllinaglera.
    Collected by Anthony Cornyn from his father, Peter Cornyn of Tullynaha.
    Anthony Cornyn