School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    He gets a laighe and he digs the mould in the furrows and he breaks it into fine mould. Then he gets a shovel and he puts the mould on the ridges. This moulding is done only once.
  2. When the stalks are in full bloom, the farmer weeds the ridges. He stoops down in the furrows between two ridges and he picks the weeds out carefully from around the stalks and he leaves the weeds in the furrows. Afterwards he makes a fire of the weeds.
  3. Then he sprays the stalks. He buys the bluestone in the shop in five-pound packets. He fills a barrel with water and he steeps the bluestone in it during the night. Twenty - five gallons of water go to every five-pound packet of bluestone. He buys washing-soda in six-and-a quarter pound packets. He dissolves one packet of washing-soda for each five pounds of bluestone. Then he fills a spraying machine with the mixture and he starts to spray. He ususally sprays the potatoes three times with an interval of about three weeks between each spraying.